Centre for IPE Awards of Merit

Thank you to everyone who submitted packages. Award submissions are now closed.

The Centre for Interprofessional Education has established annual Awards of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Education in the following four categories:

  • Ivy Oandasan Leadership Award
  • Award of Merit for Outstanding Role Modeling of Interprofessional Collaboration for Patient-Centred Care to Learners
  • Award of Merit for Excellence - Interprofessional Education Teaching (individual or team)
  • Susan J. Wagner Student Leadership Award in Interprofessional Education
Each year, awards are open to Educators/Preceptors affiliated with the University of Toronto who have had teaching or supervisory responsibilities directly with University of Toronto students. 
 
Award Winners will be notified by June 29th, 2020.
 

On behalf of the Centre for Interprofessional Education, University of Toronto and the Awards Selection Committee, we would like to congratulate the recipients and nominees of the 2019 - 2020 Awards of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Education.  All nominees have truly demonstrated dedication and engagement of interprofessional education and care, so we want to say a big congrats to all the nominees for their amazing work! 

 

2019- 2020 Award Recipients

 
 
Ivy Oandasan Leadership Award for Outstanding Contributions in Advancing IPE
Tracy Paulenko
 
Susan J. Wagner Award for Student Leadership in Interprofessional Education
Nicole Bazzocchi - Dept. of Speech-Language Pathology
Kaitlin Siou - Faculty of Medicine
 
 
 
Previous Award Recipients
 
Ivy Oandasan Leadership Award for Outstanding Contributions in Advancing IPE:
  • Dr. Filomena Meffe and Ms. Susan J. Wagner (2008-2009)
  • Ms. Bonnie Fleming Carroll (2009-2010)
  • Dr. Joshua Tepper (2010-2011)
  • Ms. Elizabeth McLaney (2011-2012)
  • Ms. Lisa Di Prospero (2013-2014)
  • Dr. Rick Penciner (2014-2015)
  • Dr. Ewa Szumacher (2015-2016)
  • Ms. Lindsay Beavers (2018-2019)

 

Individual Award of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Education Teaching:
  • Ms. Elizabeth Hanna (2010-2011)
  • Dr. Sheena Bhimji-Hewitt (2011-2012)
  • Ms. Darlene Hubley (2012-2013)
  • Dr. Chase McMurren (2015-2016)
  • Ms. Helen Chang Dawson (2016-2017)
  • Ms. Robyn Davies (2018-2019)

 

Team Award of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Teaching:
  • Department of Family and Community Medicine - St. Michael's Hospital (2009-2010)
  • Training Enhancement in Applied Cessation Counselling & Health (TEACH) Project - Centre for Addiction and Mental Health (2010-2011)
  • Student Experience Committee - St. Michael's Hospital (2011-2012)
  • Student Café Team – St. Michael’s Hospital (2012-2013)
  • Interprofessional Education Committee - Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre (2013-2014)
  • Ms. Lorna Bain & Dr. Zaev Wulffhart - Southlake Regional Health Centre (2014-2015)
  • Interprofessional Educations Leader Network (2017-2018)
  • Princess Margaret Cancer Education team (2017-2018)
 
 
Merit for an Outstanding Team that Role Models Interprofessional Collaboration for Patient-Centred Care to Learners:
  • The Arthritis Program (TAP) - Southlake Regional Health Centre (2008-2009)
  • Inpatient Psychiatry Team - Mount Sinai Hospital (2009-2010)
  • Transitional Care Team - Toronto East General Hospital (2010-2011)
  • Krembil Neurosciences IPEC Team - Toronto Western Hospital (2011-2012)
  • Hertz Multidisciplinary Neurotology Clinic - University Health Network (2013 - 2014)
  • Brain Injury Rehabilitation Team - Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital (2014-2015)
  • St. John’s Rehab Professional Practice & Education (2017-2018)
  • Southlake Regional Health Centre - Low Back Pain Module Committee (2018-2019)

 

Susan J. Wagner Student Leadership Award in Interprofessional Education:
  • Elisa Simpson - Lawrence S. Bloomberg Faculty of Nursing AND Lisa Wu - Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy (2012-2013)
  • Amy Dhindsa - Dept. of Speech-Language Pathology AND Nikki Fischer - Faculty of Medicine (2013-2014)
  • Kaspar Ng - Faculty of Medicine (2014-2015)
  • Amy Derochie - Dept. of Occupational Sciences & Occupational Therapy AND Navjot Rai - Faculty of Medicine (2015-2016)
  • Richard Tang - Lawrence S. Bloomberg Faculty of Nursing AND Faiza Ali - Dept of Speech-Language Pathology, AND Tina Hu - Faculty of Medicine (2016-2017)
  • Mishaal Arshad - Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy (2017-2018)
  • Samantha Bulger -  Dept of Medical Radiation Sciences AND Neha Puri - Faculty of Medicine (2018-2019)

 

Ivy Oandasan Leadership Award for Outstanding Contributions in Advancing IPE