Awards of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Education

Awards of Merit for Excellence

The Centre for Interprofessional Education has established annual Awards of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Education in the following four categories:

  • Ivy Oandasan Leadership Award Award of Merit for Outstanding Role Modeling of Interprofessional Collaboration for Patient-Centred Care to Learners
  • Award of Merit for Excellence - Interprofessional Education Teaching (individual or team)

  • Award of Merit for Outstanding Role Modeling of Interprofessional Collaboration for Patient-Centred Care to Learners

  • Susan J. Wagner Student Leadership Award in Interprofessional Education

Each year, awards are open to Educators/Preceptors affiliated with the University of Toronto who have had teaching or supervisory responsibilities directly with University of Toronto students. 

2020 - 2021 Awards of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Education

On behalf of the Centre for Interprofessional Education, University of Toronto and the Awards Selection Committee, we would like to congratulate the recipients and nominees of the 2020 - 2021 Awards of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Education.  All nominees have truly demonstrated dedication and engagement of interprofessional education and care, so we want to say a big congrats to all the nominees for their amazing work! 

2020- 2021 Award Recipients

Ivy Oandasan Leadership Award for Outstanding Contributions in Advancing IPE

Robyn Davies

Individual Award of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Education Teaching

Karen Gold

Merit for an Outstanding Team that Role Models Interprofessional Collaboration for Patient-Centred Care to Learner

Veterans Centre, Interprofessional Team; Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

Susan J. Wagner Award for Student Leadership in Interprofessional Education 

Gobika Sithamparanathan - Department of Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy

Previous Award Recipients

Ivy Oandasan Leadership Award for Outstanding Contributions in Advancing IPE:

  • Ms. Tracy Paulenko (2019-2020)
  • Ms. Lindsay Beavers (2018-2019)
  • Dr. Ewa Szumacher (2015-2016)
  • Dr. Rick Penciner (2014-2015)
  • Ms. Lisa Di Prospero (2013-2014)
  • Ms. Elizabeth McLaney (2011-2012)
  • Dr. Joshua Tepper (2010-2011)
  • Ms. Bonnie Fleming Carroll (2009-2010)
  • Dr. Filomena Meffe and Ms. Susan J. Wagner (2008-2009)

Individual Award of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Education Teaching:

  • Ms. Robyn Davies (2018-2019)
  • Ms. Helen Chang Dawson (2016-2017)
  • Dr. Chase McMurren (2015-2016)
  • Ms. Darlene Hubley (2012-2013)
  • Dr. Sheena Bhimji-Hewitt (2011-2012)
  • Ms. Elizabeth Hanna (2010-2011)

Team Award of Merit for Excellence in Interprofessional Teaching:

  • Princess Margaret Cancer Education team (2017-2018)
  • Interprofessional Educations Leader Network (2017-2018)
  • Ms. Lorna Bain & Dr. Zaev Wulffhart - Southlake Regional Health Centre (2014-2015)
  • Interprofessional Education Committee - Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre (2013-2014)
  • Student Café Team – St. Michael’s Hospital (2012-2013)
  • Student Experience Committee - St. Michael's Hospital (2011-2012)
  • Training Enhancement in Applied Cessation Counselling & Health (TEACH) Project - Centre for Addiction and Mental Health (2010-2011)
  • Department of Family and Community Medicine - St. Michael's Hospital (2009-2010)

Merit for an Outstanding Team that Role Models Interprofessional Collaboration for Patient-Centred Care to Learners:

  • Southlake Regional Health Centre - Low Back Pain Module Committee (2018-2019)
  • St. John’s Rehab Professional Practice & Education (2017-2018)
  • Brain Injury Rehabilitation Team - Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital (2014-2015)
  • Hertz Multidisciplinary Neurotology Clinic - University Health Network (2013 - 2014)
  • Krembil Neurosciences IPEC Team - Toronto Western Hospital (2011-2012)
  • Transitional Care Team - Toronto East General Hospital (2010-2011)
  • Inpatient Psychiatry Team - Mount Sinai Hospital (2009-2010)
  • The Arthritis Program (TAP) - Southlake Regional Health Centre (2008-2009)

Susan J. Wagner Student Leadership Award in Interprofessional Education:

  • Nicole Bazzocchi - Dept. of Speech-Language Pathology (2019-2020)
  • Kaitlin Siou - Faculty of Medicine (2019-2020)
  • Samantha Bulger - Dept of Medical Radiation Sciences (2018-2019)
  • Neha Puri - Faculty of Medicine (2018-2019)
  • Mishaal Arshad - Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy (2017-2018)
  • Richard Tang - Lawrence S. Bloomberg Faculty of Nursing (2016-2017)
  • Faiza Ali - Dept of Speech-Language Pathology (2016-2017)
  • Tina Hu - Faculty of Medicine (2016-2017)
  • Amy Derochie - Dept. of Occupational Sciences & Occupational Therapy (2015-2016)
  • Navjot Rai - Faculty of Medicine (2015-2016)
  • Kaspar Ng - Faculty of Medicine (2014-2015)
  • Amy Dhindsa - Dept. of Speech-Language Pathology (2013-2014)
  • Nikki Fischer - Faculty of Medicine (2013-2014)
  • Elisa Simpson - Lawrence S. Bloomberg Faculty of Nursing (2012-2013)
  • Lisa Wu - Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy (2012-2013)